Tories continue to hold power in Stratford district after local election
Of the 19 seats being contested by 62 candidates for the Stratford District Council local elections, Conservative candidates took 11 while Liberal Democrat candidates took six and those running for the Independent and Stratford First Independent parties took one apiece.
In Burton Dassett, Conservative councillor Simon Jackson held his seat with 550 votes.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJohn Horner also held his Claverdon seat for the Conservatives with 571 votes.
Harbury will be again represented by Independent councillor Bev Mann who had 830 votes while the Conservative candidate and her only opponent James Parker had 593.
All three of the aforementioned areas had strong turnouts of about 40 per cent.
In Kineton, which had a 36 per cent turnout, Alan Scorer took the seat for the Conservatives with 820 votes.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLabour candidate Jacqueline Abbott, his closest opponent, took 217.
Conservative candidate Andrew Crump took the seat for Southam with 757 votes.
The town had a low turnout of 28 per cent.
Liberal Democrat candidate David Johnston will represent Wellesbourne after he took 963 votes.
The Conservatives now have 33 of the 53 seats on the council, while the Liberal Democrats have 16 and the Independent and Stratford First Independent parties have two seats each.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWhile the Labour Party holds no seats on the district council the party has fared far better in local elections nationally.
The party is set to add more than 700 seats and has taken control of councils including Birmingham and Cardiff.
Labour is projected to end up with a 39 per cent national share of the vote, up three points, with the Tories down four on 31 per cent.
The Lib Democrat share of the vote is expected to be unchanged at 16 per cent.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBut the party has lost more than 125 seats - taking its total number of councillors below 3,000 for the first time since it was formed in 1988.
See below for the full list of the Startford district local election results.
Alcester – Turnout 34.6% Sue Adams (Cons) – 1,000 Elected
Andrew Foster (Lab) - 319
Karyl Rees (Lib Dem) - 229
Karen Varga (Green) - 106
Aston Cantlow – Turnout 36.1% Sir William Lawrence Bt (Cons) – 343 Elected Laura Nelson (Lib Dem) - 106 Charles Samuda (Lab) - 89
Bardon – Turnout 28.9% John Insoll (Lib Dem) - 78 David Talbot (Lab) - 121 Robert Vaudry (Cons) - 322 Elected
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBidford & Salford – Turnout 35.1% Barry Doherty (Lab) - 231 Bill Fleming - 542 Jonathan Spence (Cons) – 928 Elected Marjolein Turner (Lib Dem) - 206
Burton Dassett – Turnout 39% Wendy Handy (Lib Dem) - 55 Simon Jackson (Cons) – 550 Elected Janice Sewell (Lab) - 93
Claverdon – Turnout 41.2% Megan Dyer (Lib Dem) - 76 Philip Heath (Lab) - 114 John Horner (Cons) – 571 Elected
Ettington – Turnout 37.7% George Hathaway (Lab) - 86 Bruce Robertson (Lib Dem) - 91 Izzi Seccombe (Cons) – 533 Elected
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHarbury – Turnout 38.6% Bev Mann (Ind) - 830 Elected James Parker (Cons) - 593
Henley – Turnout 39% Tracy Doherty (Lab) - 266 Stephen Thirlwell (Cons) - 964 Diane Walden (Lib Dem) - 179
Kineton – Turnout 36.1% Jacqueline Abbott (Lab) - 217 Rob Ballantyne (Green) - 193 Alan Scorer (Cons) – 820 Elected
Shipston – Turnout 42.7% Richard Cheney (Lib Dem) - 752 Elected Jacqui Jones (Green) - 61 Jeffrey Kenner (Lab) - 501 Abdul Shahid (Cons) - 423
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSoutham – Turnout 28.2% Andrew Crump (Cons) – 757 Elected Peter Hedges (Lib Dem) - 120 Carol Pratt (Lab) - 579
Stratford Alveston – Turnout 38.4% Phil Applin (Cons) - 845 Gill Davies (Stratford First Independent) - 201 Samuel Hargreaves (Lab) - 174 Kate Rolfe (Lib Dem) – 1035 Elected
Stratford Avenue and New Town – Turnout 27.8% Roy Dyer (Lib Dem) - 351 Jason Fojtik (Lab) - 344 Tony Jefferson (Cons) - 478 Juliet Short (Stratford First Independent) – 615 Elected
Stratford Guild and Hathaway – Turnout 35.5% Ron Cockings (Cons) - 818 Bill Dowling (Lib Dem) – 973 Elected Andrew Henderson (Lab) - 350
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdStratford Mount Pleasant – Turnout 27.8% Paul Offer (Cons) - 218 Joyce Taylor (Lib Dem) – 600 Elected Stephen Troup (Lab) - 131
Studley – Turnout 34.4% Wayne Bates (Lab) - 385 Paul Beaman (Lib Dem) – 830 Elected Paul Martin (Cons) - 350
Tanworth – Turnout 31.9% George Atkinson (Cons) – 818 Elected Valerie Gaize (Lib Dem) - 87 Janet Ladyman (Lab) - 102
Wellesbourne – Turnout 38.5% Christopher Aston (Lab) - 220 Roger Fisher (Green) - 129 David Johnston (Lib Dem) – 963 Elected Ryan Podmore (Cons) - 809