Kenilworth and Striders are on the up in the Midlands League

Kenilworth Runners' ladies completed their best-ever cross-country season at the fourth and final event in the Midland Ladies League, at Aldersley Village, Wolverhampton, on Saturday.

Spa Striders celebrate promotion at Aldersley Village, Wolverhampton. Pictures: David Pettifer

Kenilworth finished second in Division Two behind Rugby & Northants to win promotion, while the masters’ team secured a fantastic first place overall within the league.

Sarah Rose (24min 51sec, 4th master), Mel Price (25:12, 8th master) and Rachel Siggers (27:36) led the masters team home and with Rachel Miller (28:28) formed the senior team counters.

Kenilworth were missing a couple of runners but still had sufficient strength, with 16 runners (and 13 masters), to score points and push their rivals down the scoreboard.

Kenilworth Runners' ladies' team.

New member Katie Hope had a terrific race, finishing 12th overall in 24:10 but due to registration hold-ups had to run as a guest.

Selected others: 106, Courtney Thornberry (28:58); 117, Louise Andrews (29:30); 129, Ros Brooks (29:54); 133, Sara Habib (30:03); 134, Laura Gould (30:05); 137, Claire Goult (30:14); 153, Michelle Collingham (30:46); 172, Sheila Kennedy (31:33); 187, Stef Lunn (32:22); 204, Daniella Apagyi (33:41); 232, Pauline Dable (35:31); 259, Sophie Cookson (38:41).

Spa Striders were also celebrating promotion after finishing third.

Susie Stannard (25:39) raced brilliantly to lead Striders home for the fourth sccessive race, finishing 39th overall and tenth master.

Kenilworth Runners' ladies' team.

Fiona Edwards (26:46) continued her recent good form to take 50th place in a field of 275 runners, with Kate Gadsby (26:55) in 56th.

Clare Hinton (27:17) and Caroline Whitehouse (27:22) enjoyed a good battle to help the masters’ team to second on the day, earning them the runners-up spot in the overall competition.

The team was completed by Bethan Gwynn (28:04), Jude Baum (32:16), Helene Wright (35:15), Lorraine Parsons (35:55) and Suzi Graham (38:19).

Leamington C&AC fielded six runners and placed a very creditable fourth overall in the masters’ category.

Kelly Edwards ran her usual strong race to finish 28th overall and ninth in the masters’ category in 25:32.

Zara Blower, the only senior runner, was close behind in 25:58 for 42nd.

Jenny Jeeves demonstrated her increased endurance this season as a result of her marathon training, finishing in 26:57 for 62nd and 22nd master.

Angela Chahal (27:20) was close behind in 69th place.

Carol Blower and Delia Caruana completed the team in 32:44 and 35:19, respectively.